Privacy Policy

Article 1 – General principle

  1. The EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation has its head office at Shirokane-Takanawa Station Bldg 4F, 1-27-6 Shirokane, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-0072, Japan, and a European branch office at rue Marie de Bourgogne 52/2, 1000 Brussels, registered at the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (BCE) of Belgium under number 0850.850.148, (hereafter called “EU-Japan Centre”). The head office of the EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation in Japan (the representative is Mr. Philippe de Taxis du Poet) as data controller manages the website https://spipa-japan.net/ (hereafter called “the Website”). The contact details of the EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation in Japan are stated in Article 13 below.
  2. The EU-Japan Centre is committed to safeguarding your privacy in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, i.e. to the extent Personal Data of individuals in the EU are concerned,  in compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (hereafter called “GDPR”), and to the extent Personal Data of individuals in Japan are concerned, in compliance with the Japanese Act on the Protection of Personal Information (hereafter called “APPI”). This Privacy Policy provides information on how the EU-Japan Centre collects and processes your Personal Data in relation to the Website.
  3. In the meaning of the present privacy policy (hereafter called “Privacy Policy”) “Personal Data” means any information which, alone or in combination with any other information, may allow to directly or indirectly identify you.

Article 2 – Information collected

  1. The EU-Japan Centre may collect different types of Personal Data such as basic information about you including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, phone number, job title, company name, etc. The EU-Japan Centre may further process data about your navigation on the Website. The usage data may include the IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and Website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This usage data may be processed for the purpose of analyzing the use of our Website and services and seeking ways to optimize your experience.
  2. Personal Data are collected:
    • when you give to the EU-Japan Centre your Personal Data during conferences, events, meetings, etc. or in preparation thereof
    • when you navigate on our Website
    • when you voluntarily complete a web-form (such as for registration for events) on our Website
    • when you voluntarily submit an application through filling out an automatised web-form via an external provider and/or you share personal documents via external cloud services (the EU-Japan Centre cannot control or be held responsible for the protection of your data by intermediary services/providers, when the latter do not act as its data processors)
    • when you provide feedback about our activities
    • when you ask questions about us and/or our activities
  3. To the extent that we obtain consent from you as an individual in the EU for the processing of Personal Data, Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. a GDPR serves as legal basis for the processing of Personal Data. For the processing of Personal Data required to execute a contract whose contractual party is you as the data subject, Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. b GDPR serves as legal basis. This also applies to processing that is required for the execution of pre-contractually measures. If processing is required to maintain a legitimate interest of us or a third party, and if the interests, basic rights and fundamental freedoms of yourself do not outweigh the former interest, Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. f GDPR serves as legal basis for such processing. In case we will ask for your consent in order to process your Personal Data, you can always withdraw your consent by sending an email to the following address: […].
  4. Your Personal Data will be erased or blocked once it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the applicable laws or other regulations to which the EU-Japan Centre is subject. Your Personal Data will also be blocked or erased if a storage period prescribed by the applicable laws and regulations expires unless there is a need for further storage of the data in order to conclude or implement a contract.

Article 3 – Purpose of the Personal Data processing

  1. Personal Data will only be processed by us to the extent necessary for the purpose of providing a functional Website and our contents and services otherwise stipulated in this Privacy Policy.
  2. The EU-Japan Centre may use the information collected from you in the following ways:
    • To inform you about EU-Japan Centre’s events, courses, activities (collectively hereafter “Events”), through newsletters or invitations
    • To answer your enquiries promptly and provide consulting services that meet your requests
    • To collect your feedback on the EU-Japan Centre’ services and improve them
    • To assess your application for participating to one of our activities and to organize your participation

More specifically:

  1. Where you complete an Event webform either to register as an attendee or to submit documents as a speaker, we will use the information and any documents you provide to process your participation in the Event/series of events. With regard to individuals in the EU, legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. a GDPR if the consent of the individual has been obtained. If the registration serves the execution of a contract whose contractual party is the individual, or the execution of pre-contractual measures, the legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. b GDPR or, if the data processing is required to maintain a legitimate interest of us or a third party, and if the interests, basic rights and fundamental freedoms of yourself do not outweigh the former interest, Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. f GDPR. Personal Data collected for the event/webinar is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil the purpose of its collection.
    For the purpose of registration, administration and hosting of the events described above, we share and jointly use (共同利用) the Personal Data described above with our co-organizer, the Delegation of the European Union to Japan, 4 Chome-6-28 Minamiazabu, Minato City, Tokyo 106-0047, delegation-japan@eeas.europa.eu. The storage and processing of the Personal Data of the event participants described in the preceding sentences takes place in the EU and Japan. Japan and the EU have reciprocally recognized each other’s data protection framework as adequate. We, the EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation in Japan (the representative is Mr. Philippe de Taxis du Poet), will remain responsible for this joint handling of Personal Data of event participants.
    As the case may be, for conducting an Event, we may use the services of a video-platform provider or other service provider which processes as service provider (第三者提供) Personal Data of the participants on our behalf for conducting the Event. You can find more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by the provider, as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, in the data protection notices of the respective provider.
  1. Where you complete a webform to request a publication or to be added to a mailing-list, we will use the information you provide to judge your eligibility and, where applicable, to process your inquiry and register your interest in receiving future publications/notifications. With regard to individuals in the EU, legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. a GDPR if the consent of the individual has been obtained. If the request serves the execution of a contract whose contractual party is the individual, or the execution of pre-contractual measures, the legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. b GDPR or, if the data processing is required to maintain a legitimate interest of us or a third party, and if the interests, basic rights and fundamental freedoms of you do not outweigh the former interest, Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. f GDPR. Personal Data collected via the webform is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil the purpose of its collection. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time. A corresponding link for this purpose can be found in every newsletter or you can send an email at any time to spipa-japan@eu-japan.or.jp. As a result, also the given consent to store Personal Data collected during the registration can be withdrawn.
  2. Where you complete a webform to ask a question or make a comment regarding an Event, we will use the information you submit to understand the context of your question and to respond to it. With regard to individuals in the EU, legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. a GDPR if the consent of the individual has been obtained. If the request serves the execution of a contract whose contractual party is the individual, or the execution of pre-contractual measures, the legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. b GDPR or, if the data processing is required to maintain a legitimate interest of us or a third party, and if the interests, basic rights and fundamental freedoms of you do not outweigh the former interest, Section 6 Subsection 1 lit. f GDPR. Personal Data collected via the webform is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to fulfil the purpose of its collection.

Article 4 – Security

  1. The EU-Japan Centre takes all the appropriate action to ensure the protection of Personal Data.
  2. All Personal Data provided are used by the EU-Japan Centre in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Article 5 – Cookies

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored in your computer’s browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site.

With regard to individuals in the EU, Article 6 para. 1(a) GDPR provides the legal basis for the processing of Personal Data using cookies if the consent of the individual has been obtained. Article 6 para. 1(f) GDPR provides the legal basis for the processing of Personal Data using technically necessary cookies. 

Cookies are stored on the computer of the user and transmitted from such to our Website. This is why you as the user have full control of the use of cookies. By changing your browser’s settings, you may disable or limit the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done in an automated fashion. If cookies are disabled for our Website, it is possible that not all functions of the Website may be used to the full extent. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Different browsers have different navigation systems. View your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you would like to learn more how to manage, remove or stop installing cookies to your browsers, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

However, if you remove all the cookies, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Article 6 – Third-party disclosure

The EU-Japan Centre does not sell or trade any of your Personal Data to third parties.
The EU-Japan Centre may release Personal Data when its release is appropriate by the consent of the subject of the Personal Data, under the permission of the applicable laws and regulations, or to comply with the law, protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

For the purpose of registration, administration and hosting of SPIPA events, we may share and jointly use (共同利用) Personal Data above with our co-organizer, the Delegation of the European Union to Japan, 4 Chome-6-28 Minamiazabu, Minato City, Tokyo 106-0047, delegation-japan@eeas.europa.eu. The storage and processing of the Personal Data of the event participants described in the preceding sentences takes place in the EU and Japan. Japan and the EU have reciprocally recognized each other’s data protection framework as adequate. We, the EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation in Japan (the representative is Mr. Philippe de Taxis du Poet), will remain responsible for this joint handling of Personal Data of event participants.

As the case may be, for conducting an Event, we may use the services of a video-platform provider or other service provider which processes as service provider (第三者提供) Personal Data of the participants on our behalf for conducting the Event. You can find more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by the provider, as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, in the data protection notices of the respective provider.

Article 7 – Opposition right

You have the right to oppose to the Personal Data processing and the use of personal information. This right can be exercised in writing an email to spipa-japan@eu-japan.or.jp

You can also unsubscribe from the EU-Japan Centre’s newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

Article 8 – Access to your information, correction, erasure and limitation of the processing

In accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data that the EU-Japan Centre holds about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Data, please email spipa-japan@eu-japan.or.jp  or contact us under our address mentioned in Article 13.

In accordance with Article 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR, you may ask the EU-Japan Centre to correct Personal Data you think is inaccurate, you have the right to ask for your Personal Data to be erased and the right to ask the EU-Japan Centre to limit the processing of your Personal Data.

In accordance with Article 28 to 30 of APPI, you may also demand the EU-Japan Centre to disclose, correct, add, delete or cease the utilization of your Personal Data.

You can exercise those rights by writing an email to the following address: spipa-japan@eu-japan.or.jp or by writing a standard letter and sending it to the EU-Japan Centre’s registered office at Shirokane-Takanawa Station bldg 4F, 1-27-6 Shirokane, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-0072.

Article 9 – Portability rights

In accordance with the GDPR, for individuals in the EU, you also have the right to receive the Personal Data related to you and that you gave to the EU-Japan Centre, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by a machine and the right to forward this data to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or a contract and is carried out by automated means.

Article 10 – Personal Data retention

The EU-Japan Centre can retain your Personal Data during a period not exceeding what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or for which they are processed in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

Article 11 – Changes to the EU-Japan Centre’s Privacy Policy

The EU-Japan Centre keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on the Website. The last update to this Privacy Policy was made on 28th July 2021.

Article 12 – Other websites

This Website – or documents contained within it – contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content of any linked site. The links are provided to assist visitors to this Website and the inclusion of a link does not imply that we endorse or have approved the linked site.

Article 13 – How to contact the EU-Japan Centre

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Personal Data the EU-Japan Centre holds about you, you may contact the EU-Japan Centre using the information below.

EU-Japan Centre for Industrial Cooperation

Shirokane-Takanawa Station Bldg 4F

1-27-6 Shirokane, Minato-ku

Tokyo 108-0072

Japan

Tel: +81 (0)3 6408 0281

Fax: +81 (0)3 6408 0283 

Email

Article 14 – Right of complaint

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial appeal, you have the right to introduce a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority, in case of individuals in the EU, in particular in the Member State in which you have your habitual residence, workplace or place of the alleged violation if you consider that our Personal Data processing activities infringe the GDPR, or for individuals in Japan, at the Personal Information Protection Commission (PPC) in Japan.